Eye on the Prize: Final Round of Oscar Nomination Predictions for the 2019-20 Season

2019 Oscars

EYE ON THE PRIZE: FINAL ROUND OF OSCAR PREDICTIONS

Tomorrow is the day. It’s time to nail down my predictions and see what happens in the morning.And just a heads up, we will have a live reaction to the nominations just like we did last year. But for now, here are my final picks for the nominations:

 


Best Picture

My Current Picks (If there’s ten)

1917

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood

Parasite

The Two Popes

 

Runner-Up

The Farewell

Knives Out

 


 

Best Director

My Current Picks

Greta Gerwig, Little Women

Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

Sam Mendes, 1917

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood

 

Runners-Up

Todd Phillips, Joker

Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

 


 

Best Actor

My Current Picks

Antonio Banderas, Pain & Glory

Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood

Taron Egerton. Rocketman

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

 

Runners-Up

Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari

Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

 


 

Best Actress

My Current Picks

Awkwafina, The Farewell

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Renee Zellweger, Judy

 

Runners-Up

Lupita Nyong’o, Us

Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

 


 

Best Supporting Actor

My Current Picks

Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood

 

Runners-Up

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

Song Kang Ho, Parasite

 


 

Best Supporting Actress

My Current Picks

Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers

Florence Pugh, Little Women

Margot Robbie, Bombshell

 

Runners-Up

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell

Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

 


 

Best Original Screenplay

My Current Picks

The Farewell

Knives Out

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood

Parasite

 

Runners-Up

1917

Booksmart

 


 

Best Adapted Screenplay

My Current Picks

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

 

Runners-Up

Dark Waters

Just Mercy

 


 

Best Animated Feature

My Current Picks

Frozen II

I Lost My Body

Klaus

Missing Link

Toy Story 4

 

Runners-Up

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Weathering With You

 


 

Best International Feature

My Current Picks

Atlantics (Senegal)

Corpus Christi (Poland)

Les Miserables (France)

Pain & Glory (Spain)

Parasite (South Korea)

 

Runners-Up

Honeyland (North Macedonia)

The Painted Bird (Czech Republic)

 


 

Best Cinematography

My Current Picks

1917

Ford v Ferrari

Joker

The Lighthouse

Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood

 

Runners-Up

A Hidden Life

The Irishman

 


 

Best Production Design

My Current Picks

1917

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood

Parasite

 

Runners-Up

Ford v Ferrari

Joker

 


 

Best Costume Design

My Current Picks

Dolemite is My Name

Downton Abbey

The Irishman

Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood

Rocketman

 

Runners-Up

Jojo Rabbit

Little Women

 


 

Best Film Editing

My Current Picks

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Joker

Marriage Story

Parasite

 

Runners-Up

Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood

Uncut Gems

 


 

Best Sound Mixing

My Current Picks

1917

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Joker

Rocketman

 

Runners-Up

Avengers: Endgame

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

 


 

Best Sound Editing

My Current Picks

1917

Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

Joker

Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood

 

Runners-Up

The Irishman

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

 


 

Best Visual Effects

My Current Picks

Alita: Battle Angel

Avengers: Endgame

The Irishman

The Lion King

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

 

Runners-Up

1917

Captain Marvel

 


 

Best Make-up and Hairstyling

My Current Picks

Bombshell

Joker

Rocketman

 

Runners-Up

Dolemite is My Name

Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood

 


 

Best Original Score

My Current Picks

1917

Avengers: Endgame

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

 

Runners-Up

Ford v Ferrari

Jojo Rabbit

 


 

Best Original Song

My Current Picks

Into the Unknown (Frozen II)

Stand Up (Harriet)

Spirit (The Lion King)

(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again (Rocketman)

A Glass of Soju (Parasite)

 

Runners-Up

I’m Standing With You (Breakthrough)

Glasgow (No Place Like Home) (Wild Rose)

 


 

Best Documentary Feature

My Current Picks

American Factory

Apollo 11

For Sama

Honeyland

One Child Nation

 

Runners-Up

The Biggest Little Farm

The Cave

 


 

Best Documentary Short Subject

My Current Picks

Fire in Paradise

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (if you’re a girl)

Stay Close

St. Louis Superman

Walk Run Cha-Cha

 

Runners-Up

After Maria

Life Overtakes Me

 


 

Best Animated Short Film

My Current Picks

Hair Love

He Can’t Live without Cosmos

Kitbull

Mind My Mind

The Physics of Sorrow

 

Runners-Up

Deera (Daughter)

Sister

 


 

Best Live-Action Short

My Current Picks

Brotherhood

Little Hands

Miller & Son

Refugee

A Sister

 

Runners-Up

Nefta Football Club

The Neighbors’ Window

 


 

You can subscribe to the Highly Suspect Reviews and Screener Squad series of podcasts on iTunes, Spotify, and more, or use our RSS feed on whatever podcast service you use: https://oneofus.net/feed/theatrical-movie-review-podcast/ and please leave us a review!

Please think about becoming a paid subscriber to Oneofus.net, support our huge network of shows, and get access to tons of bonus shows and videos in our forums! We cannot keep this site going without support from our listeners. For added information about being a subscriber, the benefits, and the forums, please go here.


Subscription Levels