Oscar Nomination Predictions Final Round | One of Us

Oscar Nomination Predictions Final Round

0 Submitted by on Mon, 22 January 2018, 16:04

The day is upon us. We will finally see who make the cut for the Oscar nominations tomorrow morning at 5:22 AM PST (Yes, it’s early, but that way the news spreads quickly throughout the day). Will The Shape of Water lead the overall nominations? Will Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri dominate the Big 8 categories? Will James Franco weather his controversy to get a Best Actor nomination? There is a lot of mystery in the air for certain nominees, but I feel there are some more safe bets than when we started.

These will be my final nomination predictions with only two alternates in each category (the alternates will not count for my overall correct percentage when I calculate it the day after). If you have any predictions for any film in any category, I would love to hear your thoughts.

And now, here are what I think will be the nominees…

Best Picture

My Current Picks (if there are ten)

Blade Runner 2049

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Runners-Up

The Florida Project

The Big Sick

 

Best Director

My Current Picks

Guillermo del Toro for “The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig for “Lady Bird

Luca Guadagino for “Call Me By Your Name

Martin McDonagh for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan for “Dunkirk

 

Runners-Up 

Steven Spielberg for “The Post

Jordan Peele for “Get Out

 

Best Actor

My Current Picks

Timothy Chalamet for “Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis for “Phantom Thread

James Franco for “The Disaster Artist

Daniel Kaluuya for “Get Out

Gary Oldman for “Darkest Hour

 

Runners-Up

Jake Gyllenhaal for “Stronger

Tom Hanks for “The Post

 

Best Actress

My Current Picks

Sally Hawkins for “The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie for “I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan for “Lady Bird

Meryl Streep for “The Post

 

Runners-Up

Jessica Chastain for “Molly’s Game

Michelle Williams for “All the Money in the World

 

Best Supporting Actor

My Current Picks

Willem Dafoe for “The Florida Project

Armie Hammer for “Call Me by Your Name

Richard Jenkins for “The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer for “All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Runners-Up

Michael Stuhlbarg for “Call Me by Your Name

Woody Harrelson for “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Supporting Actress

My Current Picks

Mary J. Blige for “Mudbound

Holly Hunter for “The Big Sick

Allison Janney for “I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf for “Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer for “The Shape of Water

 

Runners-Up

Hong Chau for “Downsizing

Lesley Manville for “Phantom Thread

 

Best Original Screenplay

My Current Picks

Get Out” (Jordan Peele)

I, Tonya” (Steven Rogers)

Lady Bird” (Greta Gerwig)

 “The Shape of Water” (Guillermo del Toro)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Martin McDonagh)

 

Runners-Up

The Big Sick” (Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjani)

The Post” (Liz Hannah and Josh Singer)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

My Current Picks

 “Call Me by Your Name” (James Ivory)

The Disaster Artist” (Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber)

Molly’s Game” (Aaron Sorkin)

Mudbound” (Dee Rees & Virgil Williams)

Wonder” (Steve Conrad)

 

Runners-Up

All the Money in the World” (David Scarpa)

 “Blade Runner 2049” (Hampton Fancher and Michael Green)

 

Best Animated Feature

My Current Picks

“The Breadwinner” (Nora Twomey)

“Coco” (Lee Unkrich and Adrian Molina)

“The LEGO Batman Movie” (Chris McKay)

“Loving Vincent” (Doreta Kobiela and Hugh Welchman)

“Mary and the Witch’s Flower” (Hiromasa Yonebayashi)

 

Runners-Up

“The Boss Baby” (Tom McGrath)

“Ferdinand” (Carlos Saldanha)

 

Best Cinematography

My Current Picks

Blade Runner 2049” (Roger Deakins)

 “Darkest Hour” (Bruno Delbonnel)

Dunkirk” (Hoyte van Hoytema)

Mudbound” (Rachel Morrison)

The Shape of Water” (Dan Laustsen)

 

Runners-Up

Call Me by Your Name” (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)

Wonder Wheel” (Vittorio Storaro)

 

Best Production Design

My Current Picks

Beauty and the Beast” (Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer)

Blade Runner 2049” (Dennis Gassner & Alessandra Querzola)

Darkest Hour” (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)

Dunkirk” (Nathan Crowley)

 “The Shape of Water” (Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin & Shane Vieau)

 

Runners-Up

The Greatest Showman” (Nathan Crowley)

The Post” (Rick Carter)

 

Best Costume Design

My Current Picks

Beauty and the Beast” (Jacqueline Durran)

 “The Greatest Showman” (Ellen Mirojnick)

Murder on the Orient Express” (Alexandra Bryne and Timothy Everest)

Phantom Thread” (Mark Bridges)

The Shape of Water” (Luis Sequeira)

 

Runners-Up

The Beguiled” (Stacey Battat)

Darkest Hour” (Jacqueline Durran)

 

Best Film Editing

My Current Picks

Blade Runner 2049” (Joe Walker)

Dunkirk” (Lee Smith)

I, Tonya” (Tatiana S. Riegel)

The Shape of Water” (Sidney Wolinsky)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Jon Gregory)

 

Runners-Up

Baby Driver” (Paul Machliss)

Get Out” (Gregory Plotkin)

 

Best Sound Mixing

My Current Picks

Baby Driver” (Tim Cavagin and Julian Slater)

Blade Runner 2049” (Ron Barlett & Mac Ruth)

Dunkirk” (Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo & Mark Weingarten)

The Shape of Water” (Christian T. Cooke, Filip Hosek and Brad Zoern)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (David Parker and Michael Semanchick)

 

Runners-Up

Get Out” (Jeffree Bloomer and Jonathan Wales)

The Greatest Showman” (Tod A. Maitland, Jason Stasium and Dan White)

 

Best Sound Editing

My Current Picks

Blade Runner 2049” (Theo Green & Mark A. Mangini)

Dunkirk” (Richard King and Alex Gibson)

The Shape of Water” (Nathan Robitaille)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Matthew Wood)

Wonder Woman” (David Mackie & James Mather)

 

Runners-Up

Baby Driver” (Julian Slater)

Get Out” (Trevor Gates)

 

Best Visual Effects

My Current Picks

Blade Runner 2049” (Richard Clegg, Paul Lambert, Victor Muller & John Nelson)

Dunkirk” (Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher and Paul Corbould)

The Shape of Water” (Dennis Berardi, Mike Hill Creature and Shane Mahan)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Richard Bain, Ben Morris & Michael Mulholland)

War for the Planet of the Apes” (Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri & Joel Whist)

 

Runners-Up

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick)

Okja” (Erik De Boer, Jun Hyoung Kim, Jeon Hyoung Lee, Kyung-soo Park)

 

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

My Current Picks

 “Darkest Hour” (Ivana Primorac, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinkowski & Lucy Sibbick)

I, Tonya” (Mary Everett, Bill Myer and Teresa Vest)

Wonder” (J.D. Bowers, Megan Harkness, Ailsa Macmillan, Robert A. Pandini)

 

Runners-Up

Bright” (Pierce Austin, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, Jamie Kelman, Fernando Navarro, Christopher Allen, Kristen Saia, Christina Waltz)

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” (John Blake, Camille Friend and Brian Sipe)

 

Best Original Score

My Current Picks

 “Darkest Hour” (Dario Marianelli)

Dunkirk” (Hans Zimmer)

Phantom Thread” (Jonny Greenwood)

The Post” (John Williams)

The Shape of Water” (Alexandre Desplat)

 

Runners-Up

 “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (John Williams)

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Carter Burwell)

 

Best Original Song

My Current Picks

Call Me by Your Name” (“The Mystery of Love” by Sufjan Stevens)

Coco” (“Remember Me” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)

Detroit” (“It Ain’t Fair” by Ahmir Thompson and Tariq Trotter)

The Greatest Showman” (“This Is Me” by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)

Mudbound” (“Mighty River” by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson)

 

Runners-Up

Beauty and the Beast” (“Evermore” by Alan Menken and Tim Rice)

Cries from Syria” (“Prayers for this World” by Diane Warren and Cher)

 

Best Foreign Language Film

My Current Picks

A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)

Foxtrot” (Israel)

In the Fade” (Germany)

 “Loveless” (Russia)

The Square” (Sweden)

 

Runners-Up 

The Wound” (South Africa)

 “The Insult” (Lebanon)

 

Best Documentary Feature

My Current Picks

“City of Ghosts” (Matthew Heineman)

“Faces Places” (JR and Agnes Varda)

“Icarus” (Bryan Fogel)

“Jane” (Brett Morgen)

“Strong Island” (Yance Ford)

 

Runners-Up

“Chasing Coral” (Jeff Orlowski)

 “Last Men in Aleppo” (Firas Fayyad, Steen Johannessen and Hasan Kattan)

 

Best Documentary Short

My Current Picks

“116 Cameras” (Davina Pardo)

“Alone” (Daniel Attrill and Louis Taylor)

“Edith + Eddie” (Laura Checkoway)

“Heroin(e)” (Elaine McMillion)

“Ten Meter Tower” (Axel Danielson and Maximilien van Aertyck)

 

Runners-Up

“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405” (Frank Stiefel)

“Kayayo: The Living Shopping Baskets” (Mari Bakke Riise)

 

Best Animated Short

 

My Current Picks

“Cradle” (Devon Manney)

“Dear Basketball” (Glen Keane)

“In a Heartbeat” (Esteban Bravo and Beth David)

“Lou” (Dave Mullins)

“Negative Space” (Ru Kuwahata and Max Porter)

 

Runners-Up

“Fox and the Whale” (Robin Joseph)

“Revolting Rhymes” (Jan Lachauer, Jakob Schuh and Bin-Han To)

 

Best Live Action Short

My Current Picks

“DeKalb Elementary” (Reed Van Dyk)

“Icebox” (Daniel Sawka)

 “The Silent Child” (Chris Overton)

“Watu Wote/All of Us” (Katja Benrath)

“Witnesses” (David Koch)

 

Runners-Up

“The Eleven O’Clock” (Derin Seale)

“Facing Mecca” (Jan-Eric Mack)

Written by